For the betterment of the breed.

The Samoyed Club is a small specialist dog breed club associated with the New Zealand Kennel Club (NZKC) now branded as Dogs New Zealand (Dogs NZ). The main focus of the club is the promotion and protection of the Samoyed.

Placeholder Picture

TROPHIES

The club maintains several cups that can be awarded to financial members of the club:

Championship Show

Best In Show - Lucky
Reserve Best In Show - The Samoyed Club
Best Dog In Show - Yurak Trophy
Reserve Dog In Show - Sleighbells Kennels
Best Bitch In Show - Pearlonna Trophy – Mr and Mrs N Wilson
Reserve Bitch In Show - I Allison
Baby Puppy In Show - In memory of Arka Lad - Mrs J Dette
Best 6 – 12 m Puppy In Show - J & D Gilchrist
Best Junior In Show - Te Manuga Ma Trophy
Best Intermediate In Show - The Samoyed Club
Best Limit In Show - The Samoyed Club
Best NZ Bred In Show - Kimskaya Samoyeds
Best Brood Bitch In Show – Neumayr’s “Yurak Kennels”
Veteran In Show - Sunshine Samoyed
Open In Show - Lucky
Breeder of Best In Show - Sleibells Kennels - Mrs S Williams
Most Successful Breeder / Best Breeder - Te Maunga Ma Kennels
Most Successful Owner - Memorial Trophy
Consolation - Chenok Kennels - Mrs M Fraser
Junior Handler - Ron Quay

Open Show

Best In Show - Mr & Mrs D M Renner

National Dog Show

Best Of Breed - The Samoyed Club
Reserve Of Breed - Mrs McLintock

Of Year – Points System

Baby Puppy Dog - L Taylor
Puppy Dog - The Samoyed Club
Junior Dog - J Fowke
Intermediate Dog – The Samoyed Club
NZ Bred Dog - Dave and Candy Tamatea
Open Dog - Sleibells Kennels
Best Dog - Pearlona
Baby Puppy Bitch - The Samoyed Club
Puppy Bitch - Snowranger Kennels
Junior Bitch - Mrs E Taylor & Miss L Scully
Intermediate Bitch – The Samoyed Club
NZ Bred Bitch - Layeka Memorial Cup – Samivahn Samoyeds
Open Bitch - J L Fowke
Best Bitch - Pearlona Samoyeds
Best Baby Puppy Representative - Samways Trophy - Sharon Stacey
Best Bitch Representative - Kimchatka Trophy
Best Representative- Ralph Samson Memorial Trophy - D & V Simpson
Obedience - In Memory Of Samson CDX
Agility - The Daisey Cup – Lealsam Samoyeds

No Longer Awarded

Championship Show
Best Samoyed Bitch- EBOPKA – Bashens Trophy
Best Samoyed – HVKA
Runner Up Best Bitch - WDSC – Kimchatka Trophy 
Best In Show - Goldcaskie Lodge Trophy
Minor Puppy In Show - The Samoyed Club
Best Puppy In Show - Wilson’s “Vladmir Pearlonna Memorial Cup”
Best Novice In Show - The Samoyed Club
Best NZ Bred In Show – Watt’s “Samivhan Kennels”
Best Stud Dog In Show - The Samoyed Club
Best Veteran In Show - Lealsams Kennel’s “Tankord”
Veteran In Show - The Samoyed Club

National Dog Show
Best Bitch - Greigs Sobaka-Dan Samoyeds (No Longer Awarded)
Best Junior - Mr & Mrs Orpin (No Longer Awarded)

Of Year Points System
Stud Dog – The Samoyed Club
Stud Dog - Snobear Samoyeds
Brood Bitch – The Samoyed Club

The winners of the Trophies / Cups are reported in the Sleigh Courier.

The Samoyed Day 21 July 2018 trophy tables
Championship Show and Of Year table. The Samoyed Day 21 July 2018
Open Show table. The Samoyed Day 21 July 2018